Planner and Supplier of the Year

Planner of the Year

The Planner of the Year Award recognizes a planner-member who represents leadership and excellence in the meeting planning profession along with a commitment to the local events community and our chapter.

Criteria for Eligibility:

  • Must be an MPI-CC member for a minimum of 3 consecutive years
  • Served or currently serves as a committee member, committee chair or Board member
  • Demonstrated dedication, commitment and involvement in the meetings industry
  • Has not been selected in the past five years

Past Winners:

  • 2017 - April Ferguson, CMP, CMM
  • 2016 - Amelia Hodges, CMP, CMM
  • 2015 - Alison Harding, CMP, GTP
  • 2014 - Diane Weems
  • 2013 - John Cruz, CMM
  • 2012 - Louise Paul, CMP, CMM
  • 2011 - Lori Hedrick, CMP, MHA
  • 2010 - Kathy Norris, CMP, CMM
  • 2009 - Wendy Mooneyham, CMP
  • 2008 - Jean Travers, CMP
  • 2007 - Diane Butzer, CMP
  • 2006 – Nancy Lowe, CMP
  • 2005 - Ginny Fountain, CMP
  • 2004 - Nancy Walborn, CMP
  • 2003 - Marla C. Amann, CMP
  • 2002 - Bonnie Wallsh, CMP
  • 2001 - Tina Whitmore
  • 2000 - Flora Moorman, CMP
  • 1999 - Colleen Schwoerke, CMP
  • 1998 - Catherine Voron, CMP, CMM
  • 1997 - Gail Vanderbeck
  • 1996 - Laura Saeger, CMP, CMM
  • 1995 - Cindy C. Smith, CMP
  • 1994 - Linda Cook Morris
  • 1993 - Marie Long, CMP
  • 1992 - Barbara Tilton, CMP
  • 1991 - Alan Skipper, CMP
  • 1990 - Rick Ghoens, CMP
  • 1989 - Martha Satterfield
  • 1988 - Toni Sylvester, CMP
  • 1987 - Linda Roland Crespino
  • 1986 - Nancy Holder
  • 1985 - Nancy Holder

Supplier of the Year

The Supplier of the Year Award recognizes a supplier-member who represents leadership and excellence in the meeting planning profession along with a commitment to the local events community and our chapter.

Criteria for Eligibility:

  • Must be an MPI-CC member for a minimum of 3 consecutive years
  • Served or currently serves as a committee member, committee chair or Board member
  • Demonstrated dedication, commitment and involvement in the meetings industry
  • Has not been selected in the past five years  

Past Winners:

  • 2017 - Maureen Donovan
  • 2016 - Myron Jones
  • 2015 - Erin Moye
  • 2014 - Molly Johnson, CMP
  • 2013 - Loretta Yingling, CMP
  • 2012 - Malinda Harrell, CMP, CASE
  • 2011 - Corey Bizzell
  • 2010 - Myron Jones
  • 2009 - Scott Moore
  • 2008 - Kay Grant, CMP
  • 2007 - Kathy Flowe, CMP
  • 2006 – Lenore Donaldson
  • 2005 - Scott Crotty
  • 2004 - Linda Isley, CMP
  • 2003 - Andrew D. Schmidt, CHME
  • 2002 - Joe Blake
  • 2001 - Heidi Walters, CHME
  • 2000 - Candy Cline
  • 1999 - Susie Lichenstein, CMP
  • 1998 - Brenda Dempsey
  • 1997 - Judy Green, CHME
  • 1996 - Michael Carrier
  • 1995 - Sandra Hale
  • 1994 - Leslie Dillingham
  • 1993 - Bill Johnson
  • 1992 - Liz Guertin
  • 1991 - Jan Hogan
  • 1990 - Linda Blume
  • 1989 - Bob McCoy
  • 1988 - Lee Dodson
  • 1987 - Vince Chelena
  • 1986 - Bill Caldwell
  • 1985 - Alan Campey